Skip to main content
Live Pandit Ji
₹20 free

ashtakoot · guna milan score

34 Out of 36 Guna Milan: What a 34 Is Made Of

12 of 11,664 pairings · 0.1% · strict reading

Guna milan compares two Moon positions, and there are only 108 of them — 27 nakshatras of four padas each — so every possible pairing can be scored. Of the 11,664 bride-and-groom pairings, 0 total exactly 34 and 12 total 34.5, on the strict reading that takes the bottom of the two kootas whose middle grades lineages dispute. Together that is 0.1% of all pairings; 0.2% score 34 or more and 99.8% score less. On the generous reading of the same two kootas, 118 pairings land on 34 or 34.5.

Families commonly read 34 as “excellent”, the band above 32; it clears the 18 that many treat as the minimum. That threshold and those bands are a convention, not a rule in any classical text, and a total says nothing about which kootas it lost — which is what follows.

What a 34 Usually Loses

Averaged over the 12 pairings at 34 and 34.5, the guna lost to each koota are: Tara 1.5 of 3, Varna 0 of 1, Vashya 0 of 2, Yoni 0 of 4, Graha Maitri 0 of 5, Gana 0 of 6, Bhakoot 0 of 7 and Nadi 0 of 8. So a 34 is mostly made by what Tara take away. Every pairing at 34 scores full Varna, Vashya, Yoni, Graha Maitri, Gana, Bhakoot and Nadi.

KootaOut ofScores 0Scores full
Varna10.0%100.0%
Vashya20.0%100.0%
Tara30.0%0.0%
Yoni40.0%100.0%
Graha Maitri50.0%100.0%
Gana60.0%100.0%
Bhakoot70.0%100.0%
Nadi80.0%100.0%

Nadi and Bhakoot at 34

None of the pairings at 34 has Nadi dosha: every one scores Nadi’s full eight. None has Bhakoot dosha. A 34 with Nadi dosha and a 34 without it are different matches that print the same number, which is why the total alone is never the reading.

Which Birth Stars Produce a 34

1 pairs of birth stars produce 34 or 34.5 for at least one combination of padas and direction. The most frequent: Chitra and Vishakha (12). Each pair’s page shows all sixteen pada combinations scored both ways.

To see whether your own total is a 34, and which kootas it lost, you need both Moon positions. The Free Kundli Matching tool gives the eight koota scores and the total, which is the headline answer; the Kundali Milan detailed report works the same arithmetic further from your own birth details, and its page lists what it contains.

33 out of 36 · every total · 35 out of 36. For how the eight kootas work, see the 36 gunas explained and the kundli milan guide. In Hindi: 36 में से 34 गुण.