Skip to main content
Live Pandit Ji
₹20 free

ashtakoot · guna milan score

35 Out of 36 Guna Milan: What a 35 Is Made Of

16 of 11,664 pairings · 0.1% · strict reading

Guna milan compares two Moon positions, and there are only 108 of them — 27 nakshatras of four padas each — so every possible pairing can be scored. Of the 11,664 bride-and-groom pairings, 16 total exactly 35 and 0 total 35.5, on the strict reading that takes the bottom of the two kootas whose middle grades lineages dispute. Together that is 0.1% of all pairings; 0.1% score 35 or more and 99.9% score less. On the generous reading of the same two kootas, 70 pairings land on 35 or 35.5.

Families commonly read 35 as “excellent”, the band above 32; it clears the 18 that many treat as the minimum. That threshold and those bands are a convention, not a rule in any classical text, and a total says nothing about which kootas it lost — which is what follows.

What a 35 Usually Loses

Averaged over the 16 pairings at 35 and 35.5, the guna lost to each koota are: Gana 1 of 6, Varna 0 of 1, Vashya 0 of 2, Tara 0 of 3, Yoni 0 of 4, Graha Maitri 0 of 5, Bhakoot 0 of 7 and Nadi 0 of 8. So a 35 is mostly made by what Gana take away. Every pairing at 35 scores full Varna, Vashya, Tara, Yoni, Graha Maitri, Bhakoot and Nadi.

KootaOut ofScores 0Scores full
Varna10.0%100.0%
Vashya20.0%100.0%
Tara30.0%100.0%
Yoni40.0%100.0%
Graha Maitri50.0%100.0%
Gana60.0%0.0%
Bhakoot70.0%100.0%
Nadi80.0%100.0%

Nadi and Bhakoot at 35

None of the pairings at 35 has Nadi dosha: every one scores Nadi’s full eight. None has Bhakoot dosha. A 35 with Nadi dosha and a 35 without it are different matches that print the same number, which is why the total alone is never the reading.

Which Birth Stars Produce a 35

1 pairs of birth stars produce 35 or 35.5 for at least one combination of padas and direction. The most frequent: Rohini and Mrigashira (16). Each pair’s page shows all sixteen pada combinations scored both ways.

To see whether your own total is a 35, and which kootas it lost, you need both Moon positions. The Free Kundli Matching tool gives the eight koota scores and the total, which is the headline answer; the Kundali Milan detailed report works the same arithmetic further from your own birth details, and its page lists what it contains.

34 out of 36 · every total. For how the eight kootas work, see the 36 gunas explained and the kundli milan guide. In Hindi: 36 में से 35 गुण.