Skip to main content
Live Pandit Ji
₹20 free

kundli

Kundli Without Birth Time: What a Date Alone Fixes

Published 2026-10-26 | Live Pandit Ji

Kundli Without Birth Time (बिना जन्म समय के कुंडली): The Short Answer

A kundli is a map of where each graha stood at one instant, seen from one place. Leave out the time and the instant becomes a whole day, so the useful question is not “can a kundli be made?” but “which parts of it stay the same from the first hour of that day to the last?” That has a countable answer. This page counts it, day by day, across 2026 and 2027, from the same ephemeris tables the site’s calculators read.

In brief: the slow grahas are almost always settled by the date; the Moon’s sign is settled on a little over half the days of a year; the nakshatra and the tithi change during nearly every day; and the lagna, together with every house position that hangs off it, is not settled by a date at all.

The Lagna: Twelve Signs in a Single Day

The lagna is the sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth. As the Earth turns, all twelve signs take their turn on that horizon within one day, so a date with no time leaves every one of them open. Even a birth known only as “morning” or “evening” can sit under more than one lagna, because an uncertainty of a few hours spans more than one rising sign. The difference between this rising sign and the Moon’s sign is set out on the rashi and lagna page.

The lagna matters beyond itself because the houses are counted from it. On the whole-sign system the site uses, the lagna’s sign is the 1st house, the next sign the 2nd, and so on round the zodiac. So when the lagna is unknown, the house of every graha is unknown too, even on a day when every graha’s sign is perfectly certain.

14 March 2027 shows this cleanly. Across that whole calendar day in IST, none of the nine grahas changed sign: the Sun in Aquarius, the Moon in Taurus, Mars in Cancer, Mercury in Aquarius, Jupiter in Cancer, Venus in Capricorn, Saturn in Pisces, Rahu in Capricorn and Ketu in Cancer. A date alone fixes all nine signs for anyone born that day. Now run the twelve possible lagnas against those signs:

If the lagna isSunMoonMarsMercuryJupiterVenusSaturnRahuKetu
Aries (मेष)11241141012104
Taurus (वृषभ)101310391193
Gemini (मिथुन)91229281082
Cancer (कर्क)8111817971
Leo (सिंह)7101271268612
Virgo (कन्या)691161157511
Libra (तुला)581051046410
Scorpio (वृश्चिक)479493539
Sagittarius (धनु)368382428
Capricorn (मकर)257271317
Aquarius (कुम्भ)14616122126
Pisces (मीन)1235125111115

Each column holds all twelve house numbers once. The signs did not move; only the starting point did. That is the whole of the problem with a time-less chart in one table: a sentence like “Saturn in the 7th” is true for one lagna in twelve, and the date cannot say which.

The Moon Sign: Settled on 205 Days of 365

The Moon is the fastest of the grahas, and it is the one whose sign (the rashi) most readers are after. The ingress table records every Moon sign change in IST. Counting the calendar days that contain one:

YearDays in the yearDays with a Moon sign changeDays the Moon stayed in one sign
2026365160205
2027365160205

So on 205 days in each of the two years, the date alone gives one Moon sign. On the other 160, it gives two candidates, the sign the Moon left and the sign it entered, and only the hour decides between them. No day in either year carries two changes. One edge case is worth knowing: the table dates the Moon’s entry into Cancer at 00:00 IST on 1 November 2026, the very start of the day, and it is counted here as a change day because that is the day the table gives.

These are IST calendar days. A birth abroad belongs to its own local date, which can be the IST day before or after, so the place matters here even though the Moon’s sign is the same everywhere at a given instant: the place tells you which instant a local date covers. The step-by-step method is on the how to find your Moon sign page; how long each graha spends in a sign is the subject of how long a planet stays in each sign, which this page does not repeat.

Nakshatra and Tithi: Sunrise to Sunrise at New Delhi

The daily panchang table records the tithi and the nakshatra at each sunrise at New Delhi, from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2027. Its own notes say those two limbs hold everywhere in India. Comparing each sunrise with the next shows how often they change in the span between:

Sunrise-to-sunrise spansSame at both sunrisesOne changeTwo changes (one skipped)
Nakshatra, 2026 (365 spans)1434110
Nakshatra, 2027 (364 spans)1533910
Tithi, 2026 (365 spans)1133717
Tithi, 2027 (364 spans)1233517

The 2027 row has 364 spans rather than 365 because the table’s last sunrise, 31 December 2027, has no next sunrise to compare with. Read the nakshatra rows plainly: in 2026 the nakshatra was the same at two consecutive sunrises only 14 times, and on 10 spans it moved through two. Measured that way, a single day seldom holds one nakshatra; it usually holds two, and now and then three. A calendar day straddles two of these spans, so it can only do the same or worse. The tithi rows look much the same, with 11 spans in 2026 where one tithi held at both sunrises and 17 where one was skipped.

The worked day shows how the two layers combine. On 14 March 2027 sunrise found the Moon in Krittika, the tithi Shukla Shashthi, and the next sunrise found it in Rohini. The Moon was in Taurus all day, and Bharani, the nakshatra before Krittika, lies wholly outside Taurus. So for a birth on that date the rashi is certain and the nakshatra is Krittika or Rohini, with nothing else possible.

The Other Grahas: Sign-Change Days in 2026 and 2027

For every other graha the question is the same: on how many days of the year did it change sign? On every remaining day, the date fixes its sign.

GrahaSign-change days, 2026Sign-change days, 2027
Moon (for comparison)160160
Sun1212
Mercury1416
Venus1215
Mars87
Jupiter23
Saturn02
Rahu (mean node)10
Ketu (mean node)10

Jupiter changed sign on two days in 2026 (2 June 2026 and 31 October 2026) and three in 2027. Saturn did not change sign at all in 2026 and did so on two days in 2027 (3 June 2027 and 20 October 2027). Rahu and Ketu changed together, once, on 5 December 2026, and not at all in 2027. Their rows are mean-node values, a formula rather than an observed position, so a birth within a day of that date should treat the nodes’ sign as open. For a birth on any other day of the two years, the date settles the sign of all four. The Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars change sign often enough that a birth on one of their change days needs the hour for that graha too.

Kundli Milan Without Birth Time

Ashtakoot guna milan reads only the Moon. The site’s kundli matching tool asks for each partner’s nakshatra and pada, and scores nothing else; the birth date, time and place boxes on that form are collected for a pandit to review and do not enter the score. The guna milan page counts every total those inputs can produce.

The pada is the hard part, because a date almost never fixes it. Running the site’s own Ashtakoot arithmetic through every pairing shows when the pada actually changes the result: for 16 of the 27 nakshatras, all four padas give the same total against every partner, so knowing the nakshatra is enough. For the other 11, the pada can move the total. Nine of those are the nakshatras split between two signs (Krittika, Mrigashira, Punarvasu, Uttara Phalguni, Chitra, Vishakha, Uttara Ashadha, Dhanishta and Purva Bhadrapada), where the pada decides the rashi. The remaining two, Purva Ashadha and Shravana, stay in one sign but cross its middle, where the vashya koota’s grouping changes.

Put together: kundli matching without birth time can be run honestly only when each partner’s birth date leaves one nakshatra, and that nakshatra is one of the 16 where the pada makes no difference. Otherwise there are two or more candidate inputs. Running the tool once for each candidate shows whether the totals differ; choosing one of them and reporting it as the score does not. On the worked day above, Rohini is among the 16 and Krittika is not, so a partner born that day would carry two nakshatras and, for Krittika, a pada question as well.

Dasha, Houses and Lagna: What Still Needs the Hour

The Vimshottari dasha sequence starts from the lord of the birth nakshatra, and the balance left in that first period depends on how far through the nakshatra the Moon had travelled at birth. That is a position within a day, so the site’s dasha calculator makes the birth time a required field. Without it, even the first lord can be in doubt on most days, as the nakshatra counts above show, and the dates of every later period shift with the balance. The full sub-period table is on the antardasha page.

Anything counted in houses needs the lagna: the house a graha occupies, the lords of the houses, the houses an aspect falls on. None of it can be read from a date. The kundli hub sets out how each layer of a chart depends on the birth record.

Birth-Time Rectification

Among astrologers there is a practice called birth-time rectification: the practitioner works back from dated events in a person’s life to a birth time that, by their own method, fits them. It rests on the practitioner’s own method and judgement, and this page makes no claim that it recovers a true birth time. The site does not offer it as a computation. A recorded time, from a birth certificate, a hospital record or a family note, is a different kind of evidence from a time arrived at by fitting.

What the Site’s Tools Do Without a Time

  • The Moon sign calculator requires the date and also asks for the place and its time zone; the time box is marked “if known”. Without a time it gives one sign when the Moon held one sign for the whole local day, and two signs when the Moon changed sign that day.
  • The nakshatra finder needs the date and the time zone, and asks for no city. Without a time it lists each nakshatra the Moon passed through that day, with the local clock times that separate them, so a reader who knows roughly when the birth happened can pick the right one.
  • The kundli matching tool needs a nakshatra and pada for each partner, which the two tools above can supply only where the day allows it.
  • The dasha calculator and the free kundli tool both require a birth time and will not run without one.

So the honest form of “online kundli without birth time” on this site is the Moon sign and the candidate nakshatras for the date, and nothing house-based.

What This Page Does Not Do

Every figure above is a count off the site’s ephemeris and panchang tables for 2026 and 2027, or a run of its own matching arithmetic. The page does not read anyone’s chart, does not guess a birth time, does not time any event in anyone’s life, and does not say what any placement means. Births outside 2026 and 2027 follow the same logic, but the counts here cover only the years the tables hold.

When the Birth Time Is Known

The Janam Kundli report needs a birth time. What it asks for: “Date, time and place of birth. The place must be on the list, because houses are counted from the lagna.” It gives the positions of the seven grahas from the Sun to Saturn, the lagna, the twelve houses with their lords, and the Vimshottari periods with dates. It contains no predictions, verdicts or remedies, and no Rahu or Ketu positions.

See the Kundli Report