Skip to main content
Live Pandit Ji
₹20 free

yoga

Kemadruma Yoga: When the Moon Has No Neighbours

Published 2026-10-26 | Live Pandit Ji

How It Forms (केमद्रुम योग कैसे बनता है)

Kemadruma, often spelt Kemdrum or Kemadrum, is a test of the two signs on either side of the Moon. Take the Moon’s sign as the 1st, then look at the 2nd and the 12th. In the Parashari reckoning, if none of Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus and Saturn occupies either of those two signs, the bare condition is met. The Sun is left out of the count, and so are Rahu and Ketu, so a Moon with only the Sun or a node beside it still qualifies.

It is the empty member of a set of four. When a graha does stand next to the Moon, the configuration takes another name (Sunapha, Anapha or Durudhara, depending on the side), and those three are set out with their own figures on the Sunapha, Anapha and Durudhara page. Between them the four account for every moment of the year.

A Little Under Half of the Year

Cutting the ingress table at every sign change of the Moon and the five grahas, the bare condition holds for 47.0% of the clock hours of 2026 and 43.5% of 2027. These are shares of time in the sky, not of people or of births; a chart cast for a random moment of 2026 would meet the bare rule a little less than half the time.

That is the result worth carrying away. A condition that close to a coin toss sorts very little by itself, and the Parashari accounts do not leave it by itself: they pair the definition with circumstances that break it. Whether the yoga stands in a chart depends far more on those cancellations than on the bare test.

Cancellation (केमद्रुम योग भंग): The Rules Differ

The cancellations, called bhanga, are not uniform between authors. Some astrologers treat a graha sitting in the Moon’s own sign as enough. A widely quoted rule goes further and cancels the yoga when any of the five grahas is in a kendra counted from the Moon, that is the 1st, 4th, 7th or 10th. Others count kendras from the lagna as well, and some add conditions on the Moon’s own strength. The lagna-based rules need a birth time, so this page computes only the two that are counted from the Moon, and does not rank any of them as the correct one.

Rule applied20262027
Bare: nothing in the 2nd or 12th from the Moon47.0%43.5%
Bare, and no graha in the Moon’s own sign36.2%31.2%
Bare, and no graha in any kendra from the Moon4.6%2.0%

The kendra rule is the one that changes the picture: under it the yoga survives for less than one hour in twenty, about a tenth of the bare figure or less. The reason is simple counting. The flank rule forbids two houses and the kendra rule four more, so for the yoga to stand, all five grahas have to be packed into the remaining six: the 3rd, 5th, 6th, 8th, 9th and 11th from the Moon. Five grahas scattered round the zodiac seldom avoid the four kendras and both flanks of the Moon all at once.

Month by Month, 2026 and 2027

The share swings with the spread of the grahas. When they bunch together, more of the zodiac is empty and the Moon spends longer with clear signs on both sides; when they scatter, fewer gaps remain. The lowest month in the two years is September 2026 at 25.8% and the highest is March 2027 at 61.8%. After the kendra cancellation, 4 months of 2026 and 8 of 2027 have nothing left at all.

Month2026 bare2026 after kendra rule2027 bare2027 after kendra rule
January51.2%13.6%33.3%0.0%
February41.9%3.4%31.3%0.0%
March53.5%8.0%61.8%0.0%
April56.7%0.0%53.9%8.0%
May59.4%5.6%38.2%0.0%
June50.5%2.7%49.7%0.0%
July49.1%0.0%46.4%0.0%
August45.5%8.1%46.5%6.7%
September25.8%1.5%40.0%0.0%
October49.7%11.9%39.9%6.3%
November39.5%0.0%45.1%2.6%
December40.5%0.0%34.9%0.0%

Which Moon Signs Meet the Bare Rule Now

For a birth in November or December 2026 the answer depends only on the Moon’s sign, since the five grahas move slowly by comparison. Each row below is a stretch in which none of them changes sign; the right-hand column lists the Moon signs with both neighbouring signs empty of all five.

DatesThe five grahasMoon signs meeting the bare rule
1 November 2026 (start of table) to 6 November 2026Mars Cancer, Mercury Libra, Jupiter Leo, Venus Libra, Saturn PiscesTaurus, Libra, Sagittarius, Capricorn, Pisces
6 November 2026 to 12 November 2026Mars Cancer, Mercury Libra, Jupiter Leo, Venus Virgo, Saturn PiscesTaurus, Sagittarius, Capricorn, Pisces
12 November 2026 to 22 November 2026Mars Leo, Mercury Libra, Jupiter Leo, Venus Virgo, Saturn PiscesTaurus, Gemini, Sagittarius, Capricorn, Pisces
22 November 2026 to 2 December 2026Mars Leo, Mercury Libra, Jupiter Leo, Venus Libra, Saturn PiscesTaurus, Gemini, Leo, Libra, Sagittarius, Capricorn, Pisces
2 December 2026 to 22 December 2026Mars Leo, Mercury Scorpio, Jupiter Leo, Venus Libra, Saturn PiscesTaurus, Gemini, Leo, Capricorn, Pisces
22 December 2026 onwardsMars Leo, Mercury Sagittarius, Jupiter Leo, Venus Libra, Saturn PiscesTaurus, Gemini, Leo, Libra, Sagittarius, Pisces

The count runs from 4 to 7 Moon signs out of twelve, and Taurus and Pisces qualify in every row. Applying the kendra cancellation to the same table empties the last column completely: in none of these stretches does any Moon sign keep the yoga under that rule. A worked case shows why. From 22 November 2026, a Leo Moon has empty signs on both sides, yet Mars and Jupiter are in Leo with it, so it fails both the conjunction rule and the kendra rule. To find your own Moon sign, use the Moon sign calculator; the free kundli tool shows every graha’s sign around it.

What the Tradition Associates With It

Astrologers who read Kemadruma treat it as a statement about the Moon, and the site’s planet table gives the Moon’s significations as, among others, the mind (manas), comfort and the home. The same table notes that the Moon is the only graha whose nature changes month to month, with the waxing and waning phase. Older descriptions of the yoga use stark language about its results; this page does not repeat it and draws no outcome from the yoga, bare or cancelled. Given how often the bare condition occurs, any reading of it starts from the full chart, the dashas and the cancellation rules the reader’s astrologer follows.

The Moon’s best-known kendra yoga, with Jupiter, is computed on the Gajakesari yoga page, and the share of time each classical yoga holds is compared on the list of kundli yogas and how common they are. If you are unsure which of your signs is the Moon’s, how to find your Moon sign explains the steps. In Hindi: केमद्रुम योग: चन्द्रमा के दोनों ओर खाली राशियाँ.

The Moon and Its Neighbours, From Your Birth Details

The Janam Kundli report lists your Moon sign and lagna, the sign of each graha, and your dasha periods with dates, which is everything the Kemadruma test and its Moon-based cancellations look at. The report does not grade the yoga or forecast from it.

Get the Kundli Report