Skip to main content
Live Pandit Ji
₹20 free

planets

Pidit Grah Meaning: When Is a Planet Afflicted?

Published 2026-10-26 | Live Pandit Ji

Pidit Grah Kya Hota Hai? (पीड़ित ग्रह)

Pidit is the Hindi and Sanskrit word for pressed, troubled or pained, and a pidit grah is a graha that a chart’s reader counts as under pressure from its surroundings. In English the usual rendering is “afflicted planet”. The word does not name one configuration. It is an umbrella for a family of conditions, and astrologers in the Parashari line test for several of them before they call a graha pidit. So “grah pidit kab hota hai” has a list for an answer, not a single rule.

This page sets out that list, eight conditions in all, and ties each one to the site’s own tables and to the page that treats it at length. It then counts how much clock time six of the grahas spend in two of those conditions between 2026 and 2028. It says what the conditions are. It does not say what any of them brings.

First, Which Grahas Count as Malefic

Four of the eight conditions are defined by malefics, so the list of malefics comes first. The site’s planet table labels five grahas that way: the Sun, Mars, Saturn, Rahu and Ketu. The Sun’s label is the softer “Mild malefic”, and both nodes read “Malefic (shadow)”. Two more need a note. The Moon is “Benefic when waxing”, and Parashari practice counts a waning Moon among the malefics. Mercury is “Neutral — takes on its company”, and the same practice reads a Mercury in malefic company as malefic. The rest of this page uses the five labelled names and leaves those two cases to the reader’s own count.

MaleficNature (short)Aspects, as the planet table gives them
Sun (सूर्य)Mild maleficThe 7th house only
Mars (मंगल)MaleficThe 4th, 7th and 8th houses — Mars alone aspects the 4th and 8th
Saturn (शनि)MaleficThe 3rd, 7th and 10th houses — Saturn alone aspects the 3rd and 10th
Rahu (राहु)Malefic (shadow)Traditions differ — many follow Jupiter's 5th, 7th and 9th; classical texts give Rahu no aspect at all
Ketu (केतु)Malefic (shadow)Traditions differ; classical texts give Ketu no aspect of its own

The longer argument over which grahas are shubh and which are paap, and why the line is drawn where it is, belongs to the benefic and malefic planets page.

Grah Pidit Kaise Hota Hai: The Eight Conditions

The order below is not a ranking. Practitioners weigh these conditions differently, and several of them can apply to one graha at once.

1. Sharing a sign with a malefic

A graha placed in the same sign as one of the five malefics above is counted as joined by it (a yuti, or conjunction, in the whole-sign sense the site uses). Because the Sun is on the list, any graha in the Sun’s sign meets this test, and may meet the seventh one below as well.

2. Receiving a malefic’s aspect

The second test is drishti. In the table above, the Sun’s aspect reaches the 7th from its sign only, the aspect of Mars reaches the 4th, 7th and 8th, and that of Saturn the 3rd, 7th and 10th. A graha in any of those signs is counted as aspected. For the nodes the rows themselves record a dispute, and it stays one here: Rahu’s reads “Traditions differ — many follow Jupiter's 5th, 7th and 9th; classical texts give Rahu no aspect at all”, and Ketu’s “Traditions differ; classical texts give Ketu no aspect of its own”. Whether a node can afflict by aspect at all therefore depends on which school is doing the counting. The graha drishti page draws out every aspect house by house.

3. Hemmed between malefics (papakartari)

When malefics occupy both the sign before a graha and the sign after it, the 12th and the 2nd counted from it, the classical texts call the configuration papakartari, from kartari, a pair of scissors. The graha between the blades is counted as hemmed in. Neither blade has to be in the graha’s own sign, which is what separates this test from the first. The papakartari page measures how often the Moon sits between malefic blades.

4. Joined by Rahu or Ketu

Rahu and Ketu are already among the malefics, so this is in one sense a special case of the first test. Writers on pidit grah name it separately all the same, because the nodes are shadow points with no body of their own, and a graha sharing a sign with one of them is read as shadowed. The two nodes stand opposite each other, so at any moment exactly two signs hold a node, and the sky count below measures how long each graha spends in one of them.

5. In its neech (debilitation) sign

Each of the seven grahas from the Sun to Saturn has one neech rashi in the planet table, and no two share one:

GrahaNeech rashi
SunLibra (तुला)
MoonScorpio (वृश्चिक)
MarsCancer (कर्क)
MercuryPisces (मीन)
JupiterCapricorn (मकर)
VenusVirgo (कन्या)
SaturnAries (मेष)

Strictly, debilitation is a condition of the graha’s own dignity rather than pressure from another graha, a distinction taken up below. Writers on pidit grah list it all the same. The nodes’ neech signs are disputed between two reckonings, which is why they are not in this table; the Rahu-Ketu uchch neech page lays both out.

6. Placed in a dusthana

The house table labels the 6th, 8th and 12th houses “Dusthana”, the trik bhav; the 3rd carries the label only “in some traditions”, and the test here counts only the first three. A graha sitting in one of them, counted from the lagna, is listed among the afflicted placements in Parashari writing. This test needs a lagna, so it cannot be read off the sky alone. The dusthana page shows which signs fall in the trik bhav for each of the twelve lagnas.

7. Asta (combustion)

A graha close enough to the Sun is called asta, or combust, and the tradition counts it as afflicted. The planet table records that the Sun, Rahu and Ketu do not combust, which leaves six grahas to which the condition can apply: the Moon, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus and Saturn. How close is close enough differs from graha to graha and from author to author. This page gives no figure for it.

8. Defeated in graha yuddha

Graha yuddha, planetary war, is the name the texts give to a very close meeting of two of the five star-planets, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus and Saturn. The Sun and the Moon are never parties to one, and neither are the nodes. The texts name a victor, and astrologers who carry the idea into a birth chart count the defeated graha as weakened, which puts defeat on the pidit list. The graha yuddha page dates every meeting of the five from 2026 to 2028; it names no winner, because the classical tests need a planet’s latitude and brightness, which the site’s tables do not hold.

How Often the Sky Meets Two of the Conditions, 2026-2028

Two of the eight can be measured on the sky without a birth chart: a graha standing in its neech sign, and a graha sharing a sign with Rahu or Ketu. The table gives, for six grahas, the share of clock time each condition holds in each calendar year, and across the three years together. The Moon is left out because its stretches do not all close inside the window. The node rows in the ingress table are mean-node values, so the node columns are soft by about a day at each edge.

These are shares of time in the sky, not shares of people. A condition that held for a large part of a year does not make it likely for any reader, and a rare one does not make it unlikely; a birth chart is read for its own day, not for a year’s average.

GrahaNeech signIn neech sign 2026In neech sign 2027In neech sign 20282026-2028With a node 2026With a node 2027With a node 20282026-2028
SunLibra8.2%8.2%8.2%8.2%16.7%16.7%18.6%17.3%
MarsCancer15.1%13.0%13.3%13.8%16.8%14.2%21.5%17.5%
MercuryPisces5.3%4.6%4.2%4.7%22.4%13.4%28.0%21.3%
JupiterCapricorn0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%9.7%41.7%0.0%17.1%
VenusVirgo13.4%6.6%6.7%8.9%14.1%18.1%10.4%14.2%
SaturnAries0.0%38.1%85.3%41.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The slow grahas give the extremes. Jupiter does not reach Capricorn at all in these three years, so its neech column is 0.0% throughout. Saturn is the opposite case: not in Aries in 2026, then 38.1% of 2027 and 85.3% of 2028, or 41.2% of the whole window. Saturn never shares a sign with either node in the window, while Jupiter spends 41.7% of 2027 with one. The Sun’s neech figure barely moves from year to year because it crosses every sign once a year; the faster grahas vary more from one year to the next, and Mercury has the largest three-year node share of the six, at 21.3%.

One stretch shows why the conditions are counted separately rather than added up. From 25 January 2027 to 26 June 2027 Jupiter is in Cancer with Ketu, and Cancer is Jupiter’s uchch sign in the planet table. By the fourth test Jupiter is joined by a node; by its dignity it is exalted. A practitioner weighing that chart would have to set the two against each other, and this page does not do that weighing.

Afflicted, Weak and Malefic Are Three Different Words

The three are often run together in searches like “afflicted planet meaning in hindi”, and they are worth keeping apart. Malefic (paap) is a fixed label on the graha itself: Saturn carries it in every chart, wherever it sits. Affliction (pidit) is a state a graha is in, usually because of what surrounds it, such as malefic company, a malefic aspect or malefic neighbours, and a benefic can be pidit as well as a malefic. Weakness (bal-heen, lacking strength) is a judgement about the graha’s own dignity and strength.

The edges are not sharp. The site’s planets hub lists debilitation, combustion, an enemy’s sign, a dusthana and defeat in planetary war as marks of a weak graha, and four of those five are also on the pidit list above. Writers differ on where one word stops and the other starts. Debilitation is the clearest overlap, and the tradition also has rules for undoing it: the conditions under which Parashari texts treat a debilitation as cancelled are set out on the neecha bhanga page.

What This Page Does Not Do

It names conditions and counts sky time. It does not read any reader’s chart, does not say that a pidit graha brings any event, state or outcome, and does not time anything in a life. It does not cover pidit grah ke upay either. Remedies are outside its scope, and no page is offered here as a way of undoing an affliction.

To test the conditions on a real chart, the sign of every graha and the lagna are needed. The free kundli tool gives the lagna, the Moon sign, the Sun sign, the nakshatra, the running dasha and the sign and house of Mars. That is enough for the dusthana test on Mars and not much more; it does not list the other grahas’ degrees or the nodes. In Hindi: पीड़ित ग्रह क्या है: ग्रह पीड़ित कब होता है.

The Seven Grahas’ Positions, From Your Birth Details

The Janam Kundli report gives sign, degree, nakshatra, house, retrograde state and sign-level dignity for the Sun, Moon, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus and Saturn, the positions against which the conjunction, aspect, papakartari, neech and dusthana tests above are checked. It does not compute Rahu and Ketu, and it gives no affliction verdict, prediction or remedy.

Get the Kundli Report