Skip to main content
Live Pandit Ji
₹20 free

jaimini

Rashi Drishti: Jaimini Sign Aspects Chart, Checked

Published 2026-10-28 | Live Pandit Ji

The Rule (राशि दृष्टि)

Rashi drishti is an aspect between signs rather than between grahas. The English Wikipedia article on aspects in Hindu astrology, citing B. V. Raman’s commentary on the Jaimini Sutras (chapter one, sutras two to four), puts the rule in three parts: signs aspect the signs “in their front excepting the adjoining signs”; every movable sign aspects every fixed sign and every fixed sign every movable one, while the dual signs aspect one another; and a graha standing in a sign aspects whatever that sign aspects. The rule therefore needs only one fact about each sign, its class, and the site’s sign table records that class for all twelve: Chara (movable) for Aries, Cancer, Libra and Capricorn; Sthira (fixed) for Taurus, Leo, Scorpio and Aquarius; Dvisvabhava (dual) for Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius and Pisces. The three classes repeat in that order round the zodiac from Aries.

The “adjoining” clause bites on the movable and fixed signs only. Each movable sign has a fixed neighbour on one side, so of the four fixed signs it would otherwise aspect, it drops the one immediately after it; each fixed sign drops the movable sign immediately before it. Aries skips Taurus, and Taurus skips Aries. A dual sign has no dual neighbour, so it loses nothing.

Rashi Drishti Chart: All Twelve Signs

SignClassAspectsCounted from the signDropped as adjoining
Aries (Mesha)CharaLeo, Scorpio and Aquarius5th, 8th, 11thTaurus (2nd)
Taurus (Vrishabha)SthiraCancer, Libra and Capricorn3rd, 6th, 9thAries (12th)
Gemini (Mithuna)DvisvabhavaVirgo, Sagittarius and Pisces4th, 7th, 10thnone
Cancer (Karka)CharaTaurus, Scorpio and Aquarius5th, 8th, 11thLeo (2nd)
Leo (Simha)SthiraAries, Libra and Capricorn3rd, 6th, 9thCancer (12th)
Virgo (Kanya)DvisvabhavaGemini, Sagittarius and Pisces4th, 7th, 10thnone
Libra (Tula)CharaTaurus, Leo and Aquarius5th, 8th, 11thScorpio (2nd)
Scorpio (Vrishchika)SthiraAries, Cancer and Capricorn3rd, 6th, 9thLibra (12th)
Sagittarius (Dhanu)DvisvabhavaGemini, Virgo and Pisces4th, 7th, 10thnone
Capricorn (Makara)CharaTaurus, Leo and Scorpio5th, 8th, 11thAquarius (2nd)
Aquarius (Kumbha)SthiraAries, Cancer and Libra3rd, 6th, 9thCapricorn (12th)
Pisces (Meena)DvisvabhavaGemini, Virgo and Sagittarius4th, 7th, 10thnone

Read down the fourth column and the whole chart collapses to three lines. Every movable sign aspects the 5th, 8th and 11th signs from itself, every fixed sign the 3rd, 6th and 9th, and every dual sign the 4th, 7th and 10th. Each sign aspects exactly three others, and the relation always runs both ways: if one sign aspects another, the second aspects the first. That makes 18 linked pairs out of the 66 ways to pick two different signs. Only the dual signs aspect the sign opposite them; a movable or fixed sign never does, because its 7th belongs to its own class.

How It Differs From Graha Drishti

The Parashari aspects set out on the graha drishti page belong to the graha, not to the sign: every one of the seven grahas aspects its 7th, and Mars, Jupiter and Saturn add houses of their own (Saturn’s are the 3rd, 7th and 10th). Rashi drishti ignores which graha is involved and asks only for the class of its sign. Setting the two side by side, for a graha standing in a sign of each class:

Graha (graha drishti)In a movable sign: shared / rashi onlyIn a fixed sign: shared / rashi onlyIn a dual sign: shared / rashi only
Sun (7th)none / 5th, 8th, 11thnone / 3rd, 6th, 9th7th / 4th, 10th
Moon (7th)none / 5th, 8th, 11thnone / 3rd, 6th, 9th7th / 4th, 10th
Mars (4th, 7th, 8th)8th / 5th, 11thnone / 3rd, 6th, 9th4th, 7th / 10th
Mercury (7th)none / 5th, 8th, 11thnone / 3rd, 6th, 9th7th / 4th, 10th
Jupiter (5th, 7th, 9th)5th / 8th, 11th9th / 3rd, 6th7th / 4th, 10th
Venus (7th)none / 5th, 8th, 11thnone / 3rd, 6th, 9th7th / 4th, 10th
Saturn (3rd, 7th, 10th)none / 5th, 8th, 11th3rd / 6th, 9th7th, 10th / 4th

From a dual sign every graha’s 7th is shared by both systems, and Mars and Saturn share a second distance too. From a movable sign the two systems overlap only for Mars (the 8th) and Jupiter (the 5th); the Sun, the Moon, Mercury, Venus and Saturn have nothing in common with the sign’s aspects there. From a fixed sign the overlap is Jupiter’s 9th and Saturn’s 3rd, and the Sun, the Moon, Mars, Mercury and Venus share nothing. The other difference is direction: graha drishti can run one way only (Saturn’s 3rd is not returned by anything), whereas rashi drishti is always mutual.

How Often Two Grahas Are Linked, 1950–2050

To see what the two rules do to real skies, the sidereal sign of each graha was read at 12:00 IST on every day from 1 January 1950 to 31 December 2050, 36,890 days. The Sun, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter and Saturn come from the site’s table built on the JPL DE421 ephemeris with the Lahiri ayanamsa. The Moon is not in that table, so its noon sign comes from the site’s own lunar routine; on the 1,094 days from 2026 to 2028 that the site’s Moon sign-change table also covers, the two agree on every noon. Noon is this page’s choice: sampling the Moon at midnight IST instead moves the average below only from 4.403 to 4.405 pairs a day; the other six are read at noon either way. Rahu and Ketu are not in the data and are left out. For graha drishti a pair counts if either graha aspects the other, sign by sign as the graha drishti page counts; a pair in the same sign is in neither aspect.

PairRashi drishtiGraha drishti, either wayBothSame sign
Sun–Moon25.1%8.2%2.7%8.2%
Sun–Mars20.0%14.8%5.0%13.7%
Sun–Mercury0.0%0.0%0.0%51.0%
Sun–Jupiter23.4%21.8%7.2%9.8%
Sun–Venus6.0%0.0%0.0%23.6%
Sun–Saturn23.9%24.6%8.1%9.1%
Moon–Mars25.1%24.9%8.4%8.3%
Moon–Mercury25.1%8.3%2.7%8.2%
Moon–Jupiter25.1%24.9%8.4%8.3%
Moon–Venus25.0%8.3%2.8%8.3%
Moon–Saturn24.9%24.9%8.4%8.4%
Mars–Mercury20.3%16.1%5.2%13.5%
Mars–Jupiter25.9%38.4%13.7%8.3%
Mars–Venus18.8%15.0%4.7%14.4%
Mars–Saturn24.7%34.4%11.4%8.8%
Mercury–Jupiter23.9%21.1%7.1%9.8%
Mercury–Venus8.7%0.0%0.0%25.4%
Mercury–Saturn23.4%24.0%7.7%9.2%
Jupiter–Venus24.5%21.9%10.0%10.0%
Jupiter–Saturn22.4%43.7%13.8%8.6%
Venus–Saturn24.1%24.5%8.2%8.4%

Jupiter and Saturn are in rashi drishti on 22.4% of the days and linked by graha drishti on 43.7%, nearly twice as often: counted from Jupiter, Saturn can stand at five different distances (4th, 5th, 7th, 9th and 11th) that bring one graha drishti or the other, against the three that any one sign aspects. Both systems hold together on 13.8%. Mars and Saturn run the same way, 24.7% against 34.4%. Graha drishti is the commoner link for only six of the 21 pairs, five of them including Saturn and the other Mars–Jupiter; for every other pair rashi drishti is at least as frequent.

The Sun, Mercury and Venus never stand seven signs apart, so graha drishti never links any two of them. Rashi drishti still links the Sun and Venus on 6.0% of the days, always with Venus in the 3rd or 11th sign from the Sun, and Mercury and Venus on 8.7%, with Venus 3rd, 4th, 10th or 11th from Mercury. The Sun and Mercury, never more than a sign apart, are in neither aspect on any of the 36,890 days (51.0% of the time they share a sign). Every pair that includes the Moon sits within half a point of 25.0%, the share two independently placed grahas would give, because each sign aspects three of the twelve.

Counted across all 21 pairs, a day has 4.40 pairs in rashi drishti on average, against the 5.25 that independent placement would give; most of the shortfall comes from the three pairs among the Sun, Mercury and Venus, which keep close together. The daily count runs from 0 to 15, and 5 is the commonest value. On 1,366 days (3.7%) no pair is linked at all. The maximum of 15 came on 9 January 2026 and 10 January 2026, the only two days in the span to reach it.

Worked Example: The Sky on 28 October 2026

At noon IST today the seven grahas occupy four signs, and the Moon stays in Taurus for the whole of the day, so the hour chosen makes no difference to it. This is a sky, not a birth chart; there are no houses in it.

Sign (class)Grahas in itSigns it aspectsGrahas aspected by rashi drishti
Taurus (fixed)MoonCancer, Libra and CapricornSun, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter and Venus
Cancer (movable)Mars and JupiterTaurus, Scorpio and AquariusMoon
Libra (movable)Sun, Mercury and VenusTaurus, Leo and AquariusMoon
Pisces (dual)SaturnGemini, Virgo and Sagittariusnone

By rashi drishti there are five linked pairs today, and the Moon is in every one: Taurus, a fixed sign, aspects Cancer, Libra and Capricorn, and Cancer and Libra between them hold every other graha but one, so the Moon is linked with the Sun, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter and Venus. Saturn in Pisces, a dual sign, is linked with no graha, because no other graha stands in a dual sign today.

By graha drishti the same sky gives five one-way aspects: Mars’s 4th on the Sun, Mars’s 4th on Mercury, Mars’s 4th on Venus, Jupiter’s 9th on Saturn and Saturn’s 3rd on the Moon. Not one of the five rashi drishti pairs is also a graha drishti pair, so on this day the two systems share no link at all.

Other Jaimini Techniques on This Site

Rashi drishti uses signs alone. The chara karaka table needs degrees, ranking the grahas by how far each has travelled through its sign. The arudha lagna calculation counts from the lagna to its lord and the same number on again, and the karakamsa lagna page takes the navamsha sign of the atmakaraka. Each of those yields a sign, and once the sign is known the chart above says which signs aspect it. In Hindi: राशि दृष्टि: जैमिनी की चर, स्थिर और द्विस्वभाव दृष्टि.

What This Page Does Not Give

Searches for Jaimini aspects often want to know what an aspect from one sign onto another brings. Counting which signs face which cannot test anything of that kind, so no result, strength or reading is offered for any aspect, sign or graha here. The source that gives the rule also discusses argala, a related Jaimini idea; that is not covered either.

In Brief

  • Rule: movable and fixed signs aspect each other except the adjoining one; dual signs aspect each other; a graha shares its sign’s aspects
  • Distances: movable 5th, 8th, 11th; fixed 3rd, 6th, 9th; dual 4th, 7th, 10th
  • Shape: three signs each, always mutual, 18 of 66 sign pairs; only dual signs aspect their 7th
  • Jupiter and Saturn, 1950–2050: rashi drishti 22.4% of days, graha drishti 43.7%
  • All 21 pairs: 4.40 in rashi drishti on an average day, from 0 to 15
  • 28 October 2026: five rashi drishti pairs, all with the Moon; five graha drishti aspects; none shared

Start From Your Own Sign Positions

Rashi drishti needs only the sign each graha occupies. The Janam Kundli report gives the sign, degree and house of the Sun, the Moon, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus and Saturn for your birth details; it lists the houses each graha’s Parashari aspect falls on, not Jaimini aspects, so the chart above is what you apply to those signs.

See the Janam Kundli Report