Skip to main content
Live Pandit Ji
₹20 free

planets

Mangal Ki Drishti: Mars Aspects by Sign and Date, 2026-28

Published 2026-10-26 | Live Pandit Ji

Mangal Ki Drishti Kitni Hoti Hai (मंगल की दृष्टि)

Mars has three aspects in the Parashari count: the 4th, 7th and 8th houses, as the site’s planet table puts it, with the note that the 4th and the 8th are Mars’s alone. Drishti, from the Sanskrit for seeing, is the name Jyotish gives to that relation. Count with Mars’s own sign as the 1st: Mars in Leo has its 4th on Scorpio, its 7th on Aquarius and its 8th on Pisces.

What sets Mars apart from Saturn and Jupiter on these pages is speed. Inside the 2026-28 table Saturn changes sign three times and Jupiter eight; Mars passes through all twelve signs in the same span, in 24 stretches, so every table below is longer and every answer has more dates in it. As with the other two pages, signs are counted and degrees are not; schemes that grade an aspect by exact distance are outside what the site’s tables hold.

Mars Aspects Which Houses From Itself

From each of the twelve houses, the 4th, 7th and 8th counted onward are the houses in the table. The last column shows which of them the house table classes as dusthana, the 6th, 8th and 12th.

Only from the 5th do two of Mars’s aspects reach dusthanas, the 8th and 12th; from the 4th, 7th, 8th or 10th none do, and every other row has one. A separate overlap is worth stating plainly because it is easy to misread. The planet table lists the 1st, 4th, 7th, 8th and 12th as the Mangal dosha houses, and from the 1st all three of Mars’s aspects, the 4th, 7th and 8th, fall inside that list. The dosha as this site tests it, on the Mangal dosha calculator, is about the house Mars occupies; nothing in the site’s tables says that Mars’s aspect forms the dosha or removes it, and this page makes no such link.

Mars Aspects 2026, and Every Sign Change to 2028

The first nine rows cover 2026. As this page is published Mars is in Cancer, which it leaves on 12 November 2026; the stretch after that is the longest in the table, 117 days in Leo. It ends with a retrograde move back to Cancer on 10 March 2027, and Mars re-enters Leo on 26 April 2027 for another 70 days. Every other complete stretch in the table runs between 38 and 56 days.

Mars inDatesDays4th on7th on8th on
SagittariusFrom before 2026 to 16 Jan 202615 (inside the table)PiscesGeminiCancer
Capricorn16 Jan 2026 to 23 Feb 202638AriesCancerLeo
Aquarius23 Feb 2026 to 2 Apr 202638TaurusLeoVirgo
Pisces2 Apr 2026 to 11 May 202639GeminiVirgoLibra
Aries11 May 2026 to 20 Jun 202640CancerLibraScorpio
Taurus20 Jun 2026 to 2 Aug 202643LeoScorpioSagittarius
Gemini2 Aug 2026 to 18 Sep 202647VirgoSagittariusCapricorn
Cancer18 Sep 2026 to 12 Nov 202655LibraCapricornAquarius
Leo12 Nov 2026 to 10 Mar 2027117ScorpioAquariusPisces
Cancer10 Mar 2027 to 26 Apr 202747LibraCapricornAquarius
Leo26 Apr 2027 to 5 Jul 202770ScorpioAquariusPisces
Virgo5 Jul 2027 to 24 Aug 202750SagittariusPiscesAries
Libra24 Aug 2027 to 8 Oct 202745CapricornAriesTaurus
Scorpio8 Oct 2027 to 18 Nov 202741AquariusTaurusGemini
Sagittarius18 Nov 2027 to 27 Dec 202739PiscesGeminiCancer
Capricorn27 Dec 2027 to 3 Feb 202838AriesCancerLeo
Aquarius3 Feb 2028 to 12 Mar 202838TaurusLeoVirgo
Pisces12 Mar 2028 to 20 Apr 202839GeminiVirgoLibra
Aries20 Apr 2028 to 31 May 202840CancerLibraScorpio
Taurus31 May 2028 to 12 Jul 202843LeoScorpioSagittarius
Gemini12 Jul 2028 to 26 Aug 202845VirgoSagittariusCapricorn
Cancer26 Aug 2028 to 14 Oct 202849LibraCapricornAquarius
Leo14 Oct 2028 to 8 Dec 202855ScorpioAquariusPisces
Virgo8 Dec 2028 to past the end of 202823 (inside the table)SagittariusPiscesAries

The long Leo passage has its own page, Mars transit in Leo 2026, and the 2027 sign changes are listed on Mars transit 2027 dates. The graha’s profile is at Mars (Mangal).

Days Under Mars’s Aspect, Sign by Sign

Summed over the full table, 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2028, here is how many days each sign spends under one of Mars’s aspects. Read the sign as a Moon sign or as a lagna; the counting does not change. The Moon sign calculator and ascendant calculator find each.

SignBy the 4thBy the 7thBy the 8thTotalMars in the sign
Aries (मेष)76457319481
Taurus (वृषभ)76414516286
Gemini (मिथुन)78544117392
Cancer (कर्क)817654212151
Leo (सिंह)867676238242
Virgo (कन्या)92787624673
Libra (तुला)151817831045
Scorpio (वृश्चिक)242868140941
Sagittarius (धनु)73928625154
Capricorn (मकर)451519228876
Aquarius (कुम्भ)4124215143576
Pisces (मीन)547324237078

Unlike the slower pair, Mars reaches every sign by every one of its three aspects at some point in these three years. The totals still spread widely, from 162 days for Taurus to 435 for Aquarius. Most of the Aquarius figure is the 7th from Leo: 242 days, exactly the time Mars spends in Leo over its three visits there, the two around the retrograde and a shorter one late in 2028.

Mangal Ki Drishti Shani Par, Rahu Par, and on Jupiter and Ketu

Cutting Mars’s sign against the four slower bodies gives 27 stretches in the table: 7 on Saturn, about 327 days in all; 7 on Jupiter, about 187; 7 on Rahu, about 257; and 6 on Ketu, about 237. Rows marked * use the mean-node table for Rahu or Ketu, so their days may be off by one.

DatesDaysMars inAspect falls on
From before 2026 to 16 Jan 202615 (inside the table)SagittariusSaturn in Pisces, by the 4th
From before 2026 to 16 Jan 202615 (inside the table)SagittariusJupiter in Gemini, by the 7th
16 Jan 2026 to 23 Feb 202638CapricornKetu in Leo, by the 8th *
23 Feb 2026 to 2 Apr 202638AquariusKetu in Leo, by the 7th *
2 Apr 2026 to 11 May 202639PiscesJupiter in Gemini, by the 4th
2 Jun 2026 to 20 Jun 202619AriesJupiter in Cancer, by the 4th
20 Jun 2026 to 2 Aug 202643TaurusKetu in Leo, by the 4th *
18 Sep 2026 to 12 Nov 202655CancerRahu in Aquarius, by the 8th *
12 Nov 2026 to 10 Mar 2027117LeoSaturn in Pisces, by the 8th
12 Nov 2026 to 5 Dec 202623LeoRahu in Aquarius, by the 7th *
10 Mar 2027 to 26 Apr 202747CancerRahu in Capricorn, by the 7th *
26 Apr 2027 to 3 Jun 202738LeoSaturn in Pisces, by the 8th
5 Jul 2027 to 24 Aug 202750VirgoSaturn in Aries, by the 8th
24 Aug 2027 to 8 Oct 202745LibraSaturn in Aries, by the 7th
24 Aug 2027 to 8 Oct 202745LibraRahu in Capricorn, by the 4th *
18 Nov 2027 to 27 Dec 202739SagittariusSaturn in Pisces, by the 4th
18 Nov 2027 to 27 Dec 202739SagittariusKetu in Cancer, by the 8th *
27 Dec 2027 to 3 Feb 202838CapricornKetu in Cancer, by the 7th *
3 Feb 2028 to 28 Feb 202825AquariusJupiter in Virgo, by the 8th
28 Feb 2028 to 12 Mar 202813AquariusJupiter in Leo, by the 7th
20 Apr 2028 to 31 May 202840AriesKetu in Cancer, by the 4th *
31 May 2028 to 12 Jul 202843TaurusJupiter in Leo, by the 4th
24 Jun 2028 to 12 Jul 202819TaurusRahu in Sagittarius, by the 8th *
12 Jul 2028 to 26 Aug 202845GeminiRahu in Sagittarius, by the 7th *
24 Jul 2028 to 26 Aug 202833GeminiJupiter in Virgo, by the 4th
8 Dec 2028 to past the end of 202823 (inside the table)VirgoSaturn in Aries, by the 8th
8 Dec 2028 to past the end of 202823 (inside the table)VirgoRahu in Sagittarius, by the 4th *

Two of these stretches fall in the coming months. Mars in Leo has Saturn in Pisces as its 8th for the whole of the long passage, 12 November 2026 to 10 March 2027. Over the first weeks of that passage, until 5 December 2026, Rahu in Aquarius sits on Mars’s 7th as well. Rahu is already under Mars’s aspect on the publication date: Mars in Cancer has had Aquarius as its 8th since 18 September 2026. Mars sharing Rahu’s sign, rather than aspecting it, is the separate case dated on the Angarak yoga page.

The Limits of These Tables

Each table here answers a where-and-when question: which sign or house Mars’s aspect reaches, for how many days, and what the house table calls the house. The site’s planet table classes Mars as malefic, and astrologers who interpret mangal ki drishti combine that with sign, lordship and dasha in a full chart. No such interpretation is offered here: an aspect falling on your Moon sign, your lagna or a slow graha is reported as a position, not as anything that will happen to you.

For the full set of aspects across the nine grahas, see graha drishti. The two slower aspecting grahas have their own pages, Shani drishti and Guru drishti, and whether Rahu and Ketu aspect anything is discussed under Rahu-Ketu drishti. In Hindi: मंगल की दृष्टि: चौथी, सातवीं और आठवीं दृष्टि, 2026-28.

Count Mars’s Aspects in Your Own Chart

The Janam Kundli report sets out the sign and house of each graha at birth, with lagna, Moon sign and dasha dates, so Mars’s 4th, 7th and 8th can be counted from your own Mars. It makes no forecast from aspects.

Get the Kundli Report